Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We Respect Your Privacy

Campbell, Edgar / TempWORK / RETAILTemps respects the privacy of individuals in all aspects of our business operations. We have a longstanding commitment to protecting the personal information of job seekers when providing services to our clients. Your personal information is only collected, used and disclosed by Campbell, Edgar / TempWORK / RETAILTemps in strict accordance with the requirements of the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).


Why Do We Collect?

As a job seeker using Campbell, Edgar / TempWORK / RETAILTemps professional staffing services, you will be asked to provide certain pieces of information in order for us to provide you with the best possible service. In addition to your contact details, your resume and a description of the type of work you are looking for, your file may include the following:

  • interview notes
  • information obtained through reference checks & background checks
  • educational records
  • reference letters
  • skill testing results

For temporary staffing arrangements, we also require information to provide our payroll services, including banking details, tax deductions and vacation allowances, etc.

We use your information to:

  • understand your qualifications, needs and preferences
  • find you the best job opportunities that will match your needs
  • fulfill our client’s requests for information about job candidates
  • provide you with appropriate recommendations on training or career services
  • provide payroll and other HR functions to you, for temporary staffing arrangements

Campbell, Edgar / TempWORK / RETAILTemps never collects more personal information than is needed to fulfill these purposes, unless requested by the client and consented to by the job seeker.


When Do We Disclose Personal Information & to Whom?

Your personal information is never traded, sold or leased by us to any external companies. Your information is only disclosed for Campbell, Edgar / TempWORK / RETAILTemps legitimate business purposes or as required to meet legal & regulatory requirements (for example, to comply with a court order).

In the normal course of business, we disclose your information to clients when we feel there is a potential for a job placement. As a job seeker, you are relying on us to share such information.

We only provide the necessary information required and requested to make an informed decision regarding a job candidate.


Have You Consented?

Having read this policy and by using our services and providing us with your personal information, we imply your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with PIPEDA (the privacy act).


How Long is Your Information Retained?

We retain your information as long as you engage our services, or longer if required for business or legal purposes. For temporary workers we actively retain your information as long as you are on our payroll, and for seven years thereafter. For permanent placements, we actively retain your information for one year after you accept a permanent employment position.


How Do We Keep Your Information Secure?

Campbell, Edgar / TempWORK / RETAILTemps has very strict procedures and policies in place to ensure your personal information in both paper and electronic format are completely secure and protected.


Questions?

Please contact us with any questions concerning our Privacy Policy by writing to:

Attention: Privacy Officer
Campbell, Edgar Inc.
Suite 400 – 601 West Broadway
Vancouver, BC
V5Z 4C2